Shopping for a 3-Row SUV in 2027? See How the Subaru Ascent Compares to the Toyota Highlander
Upstate New York families requiring genuine three-row seating frequently begin their research by looking at the Toyota Highlander due to Toyota's long-standing brand reputation. However, when local drivers compare real-world capability, passenger comfort, and winter road manners across Broome and Tioga counties, the Subaru Ascent consistently wins on functional design. With standard full-time Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive across all trims, 19 cup and bottle holders, expansive third-row window glass, and a standard 260-horsepower turbocharged Boxer engine engineered for low-end mountain climbing power, the Ascent is tailor-made for family adventures. Explore our current 2026 models and incoming 2027 allocations in our new Subaru inventory on Vestal Road.
Key Comparison Takeaways
- Standard All-Wheel Drive: Every single Subaru Ascent comes standard with full-time Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive. Toyota builds baseline Highlanders in front-wheel drive, requiring an optional $1,600 to $1,950 factory upcharge to add AWD.
- Mountain-Ready Turbocharged Torque: The Ascent features a standard 2.4-liter turbocharged SUBARU BOXER engine delivering 260 horsepower and 277 lb-ft of torque at just 2,000 RPM, providing effortless hill climbing power with a full family aboard.
- Open Third-Row Cabin Comfort: Large rear quarter glass, upright rear pillars, and 19 integrated cup holders keep third-row passengers comfortable and eliminate claustrophobia, contrasting sharply with the Highlander's cramped rear row.
- Matthews OnePrice Transparency: At Matthews Subaru in Vestal, we do not do market adjustment fees or unexpected dealer markups above MSRP. Your price is clearly posted online and on the lot.
The Short Answer
The Toyota Highlander is a dependable family crossover, but the Subaru Ascent provides superior value, winter traction, and third-row practicality for Southern Tier families. With standard full-time Symmetrical AWD, standard 260-horsepower turbocharged torque, 8.7 inches of ground clearance, and transparent upfront pricing through the Matthews OnePrice policy, the Ascent is purpose-built for upstate hills, school carpools, and weekend camping trips.

Starting MSRP & Pricing Policy: The Matthews OnePrice Standard
Purchasing a three-row family SUV in the Southern Tier should never turn into an exhausting negotiation. At Matthews Subaru, we follow the Matthews OnePrice policy, ensuring our best price is clearly displayed online and on every window sticker. We do not charge market adjustment fees or dealer markups above MSRP. Families shopping at traditional brand dealerships across Broome or Chemung counties often discover that advertised starting prices exclude all-wheel drive, requiring expensive packages just to prepare the vehicle for regional winters.
| Pricing Metric | Subaru Ascent | Toyota Highlander | The Matthews Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base Starting MSRP (Est.) | $34,395 (Standard Symmetrical AWD) | $39,520 (Front-Wheel Drive Only) | Ascent starts over $5,000 lower with standard AWD |
| AWD System Upgrade Surcharge | $0 (Standard on all trim levels) | +$1,600 to +$1,950 (Varies by trim) | Matthews Advantage Zero AWD penalty |
| Starting Price for AWD Model | $34,395 | $41,120 | Subaru saves family budgets over $6,700 on AWD entry |
| Dealership Pricing Policy | Matthews OnePrice Policy (No haggling) | Varies by dealer; traditional negotiation common | Clear prices posted directly on the glass |
| Market Adjustment Surcharges | $0 (Never above MSRP) | Subject to individual dealer inventory markups | Protected purchase with no surprise fees |
Southern Tier Winter Handling: Full-Time Symmetrical AWD vs. Slip-and-Grip
Winter driving conditions in Upstate New York demand steady, continuous four-wheel mechanical traction, especially when carrying seven or eight passengers. Morning commutes on Route 17 or climbing steep residential hills in Binghamton, Endicott, or Johnson City during lake-effect snow squalls require immediate stability.
Every Subaru Ascent comes equipped with Subaru Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive. Power routes continuously through a horizontally opposed SUBARU BOXER engine aligned along the vehicle centerline. Mechanical power flows actively to all four wheels at all times. Because all four tires are permanently powered, the Ascent delivers smooth, immediate grip without waiting for front wheels to slip on black ice before transferring torque rearward.
In contrast, base gasoline trims of the Toyota Highlander utilize a front-wheel-drive platform. During typical cruising, 100% of engine power routes exclusively to the front axle. When front sensors detect wheel spin on a slick hill, an electro-mechanical clutch engages to direct power to the rear wheels. This reactive slip-and-grip delay can cause front tire spinning, steering pull, and lost vehicle momentum when starting from a dead stop on an icy Broome County hill.
Additionally, the Ascent includes standard X-MODE with Hill Descent Control. X-MODE optimizes engine output, transmission gearing, and braking algorithms to maximize traction on slippery terrain, allowing the Ascent to crawl steadily down snow-covered driveways without touching the brake pedal.
Interior Space, Third-Row Comfort & Cargo Versatility
Three-row crossovers must accommodate growing families, sports gear, and road trip luggage without making third-row passengers feel cramped. The Ascent is engineered with upright pillars, tall rear glass, and low side sills to give passengers in all three rows an airy, comfortable ride.
With 19 integrated cup and bottle holders, standard three-zone automatic climate control, and wide rear door openings that swing out to 75 degrees, loading child safety seats and sports bags into the Ascent is simple and practical.
| Space / Dimension Category | Subaru Ascent | Toyota Highlander | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seating Capacity | 7 or 8 Passengers | 7 or 8 Passengers | Both offer bench or captain's chair setups |
| Total Passenger Volume | Up to 153.2 cubic feet | 141.8 cubic feet | Ascent Advantage +11.4 cu ft roomier interior |
| Third-Row Legroom | 31.7 inches | 27.7 inches | Ascent Advantage +4.0 inches rear stretch-out room |
| Third-Row Headroom | 36.3 inches | 36.1 inches | Ascent provides superior upright headroom |
| Cargo Volume (Behind Row 3) | 17.8 cubic feet | 16.0 cubic feet | Ascent holds extra sports bags with all seats up |
| Max Cargo Volume (Rows 2 & 3 Folded) | Up to 75.6 cubic feet | 84.3 cubic feet | Highlander holds slight edge in total flat cargo |
| Standard Cup & Bottle Holders | 19 Holders Standard | 14 Holders | Ascent Advantage Built for long family road trips |
| Standard Ground Clearance | 8.7 inches | 8.0 inches | Ascent clears deeper snowbanks and ruts |
Powertrain Performance, Towing & Highway Cruising
When carrying a full load of passengers and cargo across upstate hills, low-end engine torque makes the difference between smooth acceleration and strained revving. The Ascent comes standard with a 2.4-liter turbocharged SUBARU BOXER four-cylinder engine producing 260 horsepower and 277 lb-ft of torque. Its horizontally opposed design places the engine weight low in the chassis, reducing body sway during quick lane changes or winding highway ramps.
| Performance Metric | Subaru Ascent | Toyota Highlander | Real-World Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Engine | 2.4L Turbocharged SUBARU BOXER | 2.4L Turbocharged Inline-4 | Boxer engine lowers center of gravity for reduced body roll |
| Horsepower / Torque | 260 hp / 277 lb-ft @ 2,000 RPM | 265 hp / 310 lb-ft | Both deliver strong low-RPM passing torque |
| Transmission | Lineartronic CVT with 8-speed manual mode | 8-Speed Automatic | CVT maintains optimal RPM continuously on rolling hills |
| EPA Fuel Economy (AWD City/Hwy) | 20 / 26 MPG | 21 / 28 MPG | Comparable efficiency across daily highway commutes |
| Maximum Towing Capacity | Up to 5,000 lbs (Premium, Onyx, Limited, Touring) | Up to 5,000 lbs | Both handle midsize campers, boats, and utility trailers |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 19.3 gallons | 17.9 gallons | Ascent (+1.4 gal) Extended driving range on family trips |
Active Safety: Subaru EyeSight vs. Toyota Safety Sense
Family vehicles demand reliable active safety technology, but their optical and radar sensors respond differently to harsh winter conditions like freezing rain, road salt spray, and slush.
Every Subaru Ascent features standard Subaru EyeSight Driver Assist Technology with a Wide-Angle Mono Camera. The dual primary stereo cameras are mounted safely inside the cabin behind the sweep of the windshield wipers. This shielded placement protects the lenses from road grime, front-bumper snow buildup, and mud coating. Standard EyeSight includes Pre-Collision Braking, Advanced Adaptive Cruise Control with Lane Centering, Lane Keep Assist, and Pre-Collision Throttle Management.
The Toyota Highlander employs Toyota Safety Sense (TSS), combining an interior windshield camera with an exterior front grille-mounted radar unit. During heavy Southern Tier snowstorms, wet road slush can pack onto the front grille badge, temporarily disabling radar-reliant functions like adaptive cruise control until the driver clears the sensor manually.
Factory Warranty & Scheduled Maintenance Coverage
| Coverage Plan | Subaru Ascent | Toyota Highlander | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic Bumper-to-Bumper Warranty | 3 Years / 36,000 Miles | 3 Years / 36,000 Miles | Equal comprehensive coverage |
| Powertrain Limited Warranty | 5 Years / 60,000 Miles | 5 Years / 60,000 Miles | Equal major powertrain protection |
| Roadside Assistance | 3 Years / 36,000 Miles (24/7) | 2 Years / Unlimited Miles | Subaru includes an additional year of roadside coverage |
| Dealership Loyalty Program | Matthews Rewards Plus: Up to 25% Back | Standard dealership retail pricing | Matthews Advantage Service loyalty credits |
Which 3-Row SUV Best Fits Your Family Routine?

The Subaru Ascent Is Built For You If:
- You regularly carry older children, teens, or adults who need legitimate third-row legroom and expansive window visibility.
- You commute on untreated regional roads where standard full-time Symmetrical AWD and 8.7 inches of ground clearance provide peace of mind.
- You want standard 260-horsepower turbocharged climbing power without paying thousands extra for engine upgrades.
- You value convenient family features like 19 cup holders, wide-opening rear doors, and tri-zone climate controls.
- You prefer a straightforward, transparent buying process backed by the Matthews OnePrice policy.

The Toyota Highlander Might Suit You If:
- Your third row is used strictly for small children on rare occasions and you prioritize a sleeker, tapered roofline.
- You primarily drive flat, cleared interstate highways where front-wheel drive is acceptable.
- You prefer a traditional stepped 8-speed automatic transmission over a continuously variable transmission.
- You are willing to spend an extra $1,600 to $1,950 to equip your crossover with all-wheel drive.
- You are comfortable negotiating vehicle pricing and optional dealer add-ons at traditional dealerships.
Why Buy Your Next 3-Row SUV at Matthews Auto?
- Matthews OnePrice Policy: Under our Matthews OnePrice policy, we never sell above MSRP, even on high-demand, popular new vehicles. Prices are clearly posted online and on the lot with zero haggling required.
- No-Pressure Sales Consultants: Our sales consultants are knowledgeable local neighbors whose primary role is to listen to your needs and share transparent vehicle details, ensuring an informative and pressure-free environment.
- Matthews Rewards Plus: Earn up to 25% (up to $5,000) towards your next vehicle purchase, just by servicing your vehicle at any Matthews Auto location.
- FreshStart Financing: Our dedicated credit specialists partner with regional credit unions and national financial institutions to assist buyers across all credit backgrounds.
Frequently Asked Questions
Subaru Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive is an active, permanent system sending continuous torque to all four wheels along a centered longitudinal layout. Base gasoline Toyota Highlander models operate on a front-wheel-drive platform that only transfers power to the rear wheels after front tire slippage is detected. On steep, icy hills around Binghamton, Johnson City, and Vestal, Subaru's continuous power eliminates hesitation and wheelspin.
The Subaru Ascent provides up to 153.2 cubic feet of total passenger volume with expansive rear glass and 31.7 inches of third-row legroom, making it comfortable for teenagers and adults. The standard Toyota Highlander features a narrower greenhouse, lower roofline, and only 27.7 inches of third-row legroom, which feels restrictive for older passengers on longer trips.
No. Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive comes standard on every trim level of the Subaru Ascent. Toyota builds entry trims of the Highlander in front-wheel drive and charges an optional $1,600 to $1,950 factory surcharge to equip the vehicle with all-wheel drive.
No. Under the Matthews OnePrice policy at our Vestal dealership, we never charge market adjustment fees or dealer markups over MSRP. All pricing is clearly posted online and on the lot with zero haggling required.